Twinjet Aviation

Twinjet is one of Europe's leading providers of private aviation services

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Twinjet Aircraft Sales (UK) Limited is an aircraft brokerage business based at London Luton Airport, UK.  This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us.   We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients, potential clients and contacts. We are not in the business of selling email lists to other companies for marketing purposes.

What information do we collect about you?

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, email address, or correspondence address. We collect information about you when you contact us by telephone or by email or by post to enquire about our services. We only collect your name, job title, email address, phone number, name of your business and its registered office address and what services you are seeking.  We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. Once the purpose for which the information was collected has been fulfilled, we will generally hold your personal information for 2 years thereafter.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for the use of your personal data is either because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, in order that we fulfil a legal or regulatory requirement or because it is in our legitimate interests.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to supply you with the service you have requested, to keep in touch with you and to provide you with a better service. We may periodically send you promotional emails or correspondence about aircraft which we have for sale or about the other services we offer and which we think may be of interest to you. We would use the email address which you have provided. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email hs@twinjetsales.com or write to us at the address below.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  You may also withdraw your consent to our processing your personal information at any time. You have a right to ask us to delete your personal information, a right to object to its processing and a right to request that we provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate or out of date. You also have a right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing. 

Should we be unable to resolve any complaint you might have concerning our use of your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time. The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please email: hs@twinjetsales.com or write to us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is temporarily stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies: _gat _gid _ga.  These are Google Analytics cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s documentation. The Google Analytics terms of service, which all Google Analytics customers must adhere to, prohibit sending personally identifiable information (PII) to Google Analytics.  For further information about managing and disabling cookies on your computer, see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Other Websites

Where our website links to other websites, this Privacy Notice only applies to our website and not to others, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

Your information will be held at our offices and by our service provider. Through our service provider your personal data may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which it or its sub-processors operate. Our service provider’s terms state that it will abide by the requirements of European Economic Area and Swiss data protection law regarding the collection, use, transfer, retention, and other processing of Personal Data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland. All transfers of Personal Data to a third country or an international organisation will be subject to appropriate safeguards. In addition, our service provider is certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and the commitments they entail.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice and privacy policies under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated 1st May 2018.

How to contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By Email: hs@twinjetsales.com

By Letter: Essex House, Proctor Way, London Luton Airport, Luton LU2 9PE